Micris logo

Call us today:

01706 753500

Introduction and Contact Information

 

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information. We will explain what data we hold about you, how we collect and use your data and whether we share it with other organisations.

 

We are the data controller for the purpose of data protection legislation.  If you want to ask us for information about your data or this privacy policy, please contact the Information Security Officer Brindley Close, Network 65, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 5TD or by email at sales@micris.co.uk and we will respond to you directly.

 

We have purposely drafted this notice to be clear and concise so it is a summary of how we collect and use your personal information.  

 

This privacy notice applies to:

  •  

  • Visitors to our websites and use of cookies

  • Information we obtain about you

  • How we use your information

  • Sharing your information

  • Where we store your personal information

  • International data transfers

  • Your rights of access to information

  • Other rights you might have

  • Complaints

  • Changes to this policy statement

 

Visitors to Our Websites and Use of Cookies

 

When someone visits our websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allow us to improve our site.  

 

Information About You

 

You will give us most of the information we will hold about you; this is generally done when you communicate with us and is likely to include your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone numbers.

 

We hold information about you for at least seven years after the conclusion of all services or, if longer, the conclusion of any other dealings with you and in line with our retention policy. Your information will be held securely.

 

Pre-Employment Data

 

During the recruitment process we may collect information directly from you, from other organisations and/or from publicly available information, including media profiles. If necessary, we will share your information in order only to assess your application, equality monitoring and to meet legal or policy requirements for pre-employment checks. This may include checking your identity, work and education activity, criminal record and credit history. Your information will be securely stored. Unsuccessful applicant details are held for 12 months and then destroyed.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

Our Services and Products

 

We use your information to deal with enquiries you make about our products and services, and to notify you about changes to our services.

If we have asked for your consent to use your data you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us via the contact details above.

We will seek feedback about your experience to analyse and improve our services and products.

 

Marketing

 

We may contact your business with products or services we feel are relevant to you and may be of interest.  We do this on the basis of legitimate interest.

 

We may provide you with information about our products and services that you have used or asked about and our related services. If you do not wish to receive that information, please notify us in writing or via email.

 

Sharing Your Information

 

We may share your information with the other companies within our group the ‘Dotcom Partnership’ but will not share your information with any other third parties without first notifying you.

 

We share your information with other businesses within the ‘Dotcom Partnership’ who are themselves data controllers and process your information on our behalf and under our direction. Where we share your information with other data controllers it is to honour the obligations we have to you or because they or we have some other good reason to do so such as the provision of management information about how we have supplied products or services to you or to deal with complaints.  

 

Other Occasions When We May Share Your Personal Information

 

If anyone buys us or any of our group companies that hold your personal information then personal information about you will be transferred to the buyer. This will also be the case if instead of buying the relevant group company the buyer simply buys all or most of the business assets.

 

There may be occasions when we must share information (including with regulators) about you so that we comply with a legal obligation, to enforce or apply our website terms of use, other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or our customers or someone else. We will also exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, crime prevention or detection and credit (and other) risk reduction.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Information

 

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We may from time to time need to store your data on third party servers or to use technical software during your matter hosted by a third party and where necessary data is held on secure cloud based servers.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

International Data Transfers

 

We do not generally process personal information outside of the European Economic Area but should this occur from time to time (for example our use of Google analytics involves some personal data being transferred to the USA) it will be done only in a way that complies with current laws and regulations.

 

Access to Information

 

You may obtain the information we hold about you by making a written request to us using the contact details above.

 

Subject to compliance with any laws and regulations, when you ask us about the information we hold on you we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request.

 

Your Other Rights

 

In addition to having access to your information (see above) and your right to the information set out in our privacy statements you have the rights to ask us to rectify any incorrect information about you, to delete information we hold about you, to restrict what we do with information about you, to require us to send information we hold about you either to you (or someone you designate) in a commonly used machine readable form, additionally you may object to how we are using information about you and the right not to have automated decisions made about you.

 

The above rights are not all absolute and whether you can use one of these rights may depend on the way we obtained your information or the legal basis on which we use your personal information. More information about how and when you can exercise these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

You can ask us to stop using your information for marketing at any time by notifying our office via the contact details above.

 

Additionally if you have provided your consent to process information about you for any other purpose (excluding providing services) you can withdraw your consent by contacting us via the contact details above.

 

Complaints

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting information about you in compliance with relevant laws and regulations and for this reason we take complaints we receive about this very seriously. Please address any concerns to us at the contact address given above or via sales@micris.co.uk. We encourage you to contact us directly if you are unhappy, but if you are not satisfied with our response or if you prefer not to raise the issue with us you may at any time complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or one of its regional offices.

 

Scotland

Information

Commissioner's Office

45 Melville Street

Edinburgh

EH3 7HL

Tel: 0131 244 9001

 

Wales

Information

Commissioner's Office

2nd Floor

Churchill House

Churchill Way

Cardiff

CF10 2HH

Tel: 029 2067 8400

 

Northern Ireland

Information

Commissioner's Office

3rd Floor

14 Cromac Place

Belfast

BT7 2JB

Tel: 028 9027 8757

or 0303 123 1114

 

Links to other sites

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. These websites have their own privacy statements and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

ARKITEKT